Grantseeking and GrantwritingNonprofit Management
This is the "Non-Profit Center Home" page of the "Non-Profit Resource Center" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Non-Profit Resource Center   Tags: fundraising, grants, non-profit, nonprofit  

Information you need on obtaining grant funding for non-profits and individuals.
Last Updated: May 7, 2012 URL: http://highplains.libguides.com/nonprofit Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Non-Profit Center Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome to the Non-Profit Resource Center

 

Welcome! 

 

The Nonprofit Collection, located at the Farr Regional Library, houses core Foundation Center books as part of our cooperating collection status.  These books house information on fundraising, grant proposals, and seeking donors for nonprofit organizations and for individuals.

 

Featured Resource

 

Book pick for May:

Cover Art
101 Social Media Tactics for Nonprofits - Melanie Mathos
ISBN: 9781118106242
Publication Date: 2012
Description:

The ultimate social media field guide for nonprofits-with 101 ways to engage supporters, share your mission, and inspire action using the social web. 101 Social Media Tactics for Nonprofits features 101 actionable tactics that nonprofits can start using today, and most of the featured resources are free. Broken down into five key areas, this unique guide explains the steps and tools needed to implement each tactic, and provides many real-life examples of how nonprofits are using the tactics. With this book as your guide, you′ll learn how leading nonprofit professionals around the world are leveraging social media to engage constituents, communicate their cause, and deliver on their mission. Presents immediately useful ideas for relevant impact on your organization′s social presence so you can engage with supporters in new and inventive ways. Features 101 beginner to intermediate-level tactics with real-life examples. Offers a workable format to help nonprofits discover new ways of deploying their strategy. Includes nonprofit social media influencers from leading nonprofits around the world including National Wildlife Federation, March of Dimes, and The Humane Society. Nonprofits know they need to start engaging with supporters through social media channels. This field guide to social media tactics for nonprofits will feature 101 beginner to intermediate-level tactics with real-life examples to help nonprofits discover new ways of deploying their strategy and meeting their social media objectives.

 

Library Database Resources

 

The Foundation Center nonprofit databases below are only avaliable on the catalog and database computers at the following locations:

  • Carbon Valley Regional Library
  • Erie Community Library
  • Eaton Public Library
  • Farr Regional Library. 

 

The Colorado Grants Guide Online database is accessible from the public internet computers at any High Plains Library District location.

 

  • Colorado Grants Guide Online  
      
    Fundraising resource for nonprofit and community-based organizations in Colorado. Contains hundreds of profiles on: local foundations and trusts; corporations; government agencies; and religious organizations that support Colorado nonprofit organizations.
  • Foundation Directory Online  
      
    Access timely, comprehensive information on grantmakers and their grants. Search 80,000 foundations, corporate giving programs and grantmaking public charities, as well as 500,000 recently awarded grants.
  • Foundation Grants to Individuals Online  
      
    Access up-to-date information on foundations that fund individual grantseekers. More than 6,200 entries in all. Records include detailed descriptions of approximately 2,000 programs which fund individual grantseekers.
 

HPLD's Foundation Center: Cooperating Collection - Print Location

 

The print Foundation Center Collection is located at the Farr Regional Library, near the Database Computers.

 

 

 

 


Farr Regional Library

1939 61st Avenue, Greeley, CO 80634

Phone: (970) 506-8500 
Fax: (970) 506-8551 
Manager: 



Hours:
Monday - Thursday: 9 am – 9 pm 
Friday: 10 am – 8 pm 
Saturday: 10 am – 6 pm 
Sunday: 1 pm – 5 pm 

MAP * CALENDAR * INFORMATION * WiFi * RSS * RESERVE A ROOM

 

 

 

CATALOG SEARCH

 

Search the Library Catalog

 

 

Did You Know?


Foundation Center Cooperating Collections are information centers of free use to the public. 

They can be found at foundations, libraries, and other nonprofit resource centers. 

For a national list of cooperating collections, visit the Foundation Center's site

GOOGLE Web Search




Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip