Library Databases: A
A
- A to Z Maps OnlineAtoZMapsOnline.com is the worlds largest subscription-based database of proprietary, royalty-free world, continent, country, and state maps. Included in the 4,000+ maps are: political maps, physical maps, outline maps, population maps, precipitation maps, climate maps, and other thematic maps. New maps are added to the collection every month.
- A to Z USAA to Z USA is your one-stop center for information about U.S. States and Territories. Find state, county and city information as wells maps, flags, photos.
- A to Z World TravelInformation on over 200 world cities; city facts, neighborhoods, activities, restaurants, climate, consulates, health & medical, language, maps, travel essentials, transportation, banking, communication and more.
- ABC-CLIO: Social Studies DatabasesHistory and social studies databases.
World Geography
United States Geography
American Government
American History
World History
United States at War
Issues: Understanding Controversy & Society - ABC-CLIO eBooksThe Greenwood Encyclopedia of Daily Life in America
- Academic Search PremierAccess full text articles from thousands of publications, 3,600 peer-reviewed journals. PDF backfiles to 1975 available for over 100 journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
- AllData Online Powerful, easy-to-use, comprehensive, online auto repair resource with information for models back to 1982. The information is unedited and updated regularly.
- Ancestry Library Edition Access census, vital, church, court, and immigration records, as well as record collections from Canada and other areas.
- APS Journals Access more than 400,000 physics related scientific research papers. The journals of the APS embody the mission of the America Physical Society "to advance and diffuse the knowledge of Physics."
- Associations UnlimitedIndex to Associations in the United States. Search by name or acronym, location or subject.
- Auto Repair Reference CenterInformation on most major manufacturers of domestic and imported vehicles, with repair information for most vintage makes starting as far back as 1945.
Library Databases: B
- Biography & Genealogy Master IndexCovers individuals both living and dead, from every field of activity, and from all areas of the world. Sources include biographical dictionaries, Who's Who, encyclopedias and literary resources.
- Biography In ContextNearly a million biographical entries spanning history and geography. Curriculum-aligned resource that offers media-rich content in context that's updated daily to meet the needs of today’s user. Over 600,000 biographies covering more than 525,000 individuals. 50,000 new or updated bios added annually in addition to daily updates to account for awards and events. Integrated reference material, periodical information and multimedia content.
- Business Source PremierCoverage includes many subject areas related to business.
Provides full text for nearly 8,200 serials dating back to 1965 and searchable cited references back as far as 1998. This database is updated on a daily basis.
Library Databases: C
- CBT Clips - Internet Explorer 9 - FavoritesAdd and organize favorites to frequently visited web pages. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Internet Explorer 9 - PrintingReview the features and options to help you print exactly what you want. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Internet Explorer 9 - Setting the Home PageConfigure Internet Explorer to open one or more homepages or change current homepage. Video
- CBT Clips - Internet Explorer 9 - ShortcutsTear off a tab, pin it to the task bar, and display pages side-by-side. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Internet Explorer 9 - TabsBrowse multiple pages with tabs instead of separate windows. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Internet Explorer 9 - TourExperience the clean, streamlined interface and customization options. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Internet Explorer 9 - Viewing and Deleting HistoryFind your way back to sites you've visited or delete browsing. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Outlook 2010 - Touring Outlook 2010Take a tour of Outlook's four-pane window and see how it can be modified. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Windows 7 - Connect to a Wireless NetworkHow to locate, connect to, and manage wireless connections. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Windows 7 - Connecting to a PrinterA step-by-step guide to installing printers in Windows 7. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Windows 7 - Touring the DesktopTake a guided tour around the new Windows 7 desktop. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Windows 7 - Using Explorer WindowsOverview of how to navigate and customize Explorer windows to manage files. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - BibliographyWatch how to turn your list of sources into a professional bibliography. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - Compare Two VersionsCompare two source documents and merge them into a final document. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - Custom ListsHow to create and customize multi-level, bulleted or numbered lists. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - Ensuring File CompatibilitySee how to resolve issues when working with earlier versions of Word. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - File Tab (Backstage view)Find common file management functions in the Backstage View. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - Headers & FootersStep-by-step directions for creating attractive header and footer elements. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - Mail MergeMail to one or one hundred using the powerful Mail Merge Wizard. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - Navigation PaneQuickly search through a document and manage headings with this feature. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - Page NumbersEasily add page numbers by choosing from the gallery or create your own. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - Printing OptionsLook to the Backstage view for print options and the handy Print Preview. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - ProofingProduce a first-class document using these reference and research tools. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - Removing Personal InformationInspect and remove hidden and personal data from your documents. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - Review & Track ChangesWork with revisions and investigate the new Inspect Document feature. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - RibbonGet to know the tabs, groups and buttons found on Word 2010's Ribbon. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - Table of ContentsLearn how to construct and customize an easy-to-read table of contents. VIDEO
- CBT Clips - Word 2010 - TablesFormat tables quickly with choices from the new Table styles gallery. VIDEO
- Colorado Grants Guide Online Fundraising resource for nonprofit and community-based organizations in Colorado. Contains hundreds of profiles on: local foundations and trusts; corporations; government agencies; and religious organizations that support Colorado nonprofit organizations.
- Consumer Health CompleteProvides content covering many areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine.
- Consumer Reports Buying GuideOnline text version.
Information on a wide range of consumer products including such items as electronics, household appliances, and automobiles. - Consumer Reports MagazineOnline text version.
Full text access to the online text version of Consumer Reports. - Consumer Reports OnlineEasy to search Website version.
Ratings and recommendations on thousands of products and services in categories including appliances, cars, electronics and computers, home and garden, health and fitness, babies and kids, food, personal finance, and travel. - CultureGrams OnlineOffers concise, reliable, and up-to-date information on the history, customs, and lifestyles of the various cultures of the world.
Library Databases: E
- eBooks - HPLDs eBook collectionGo to the eBook collections list on our Databases by Subject page.
- Ebsco eBooksChoose from thousands of eBook titles viewable on your personal computer.
- EBSCOhost MOBILESearch EBSCO’s leading research databases anytime and anywhere using EBSCO’s mobile access technology. EBSCOhost MOBILE is tailor-made for the smaller screens of mobile devices and provides the same user-friendly and easy-to-use search experience that is available with the full version.
- EBSCOhost Research DatabasesHigh Plains Library District's EBSCOHost subscription database collection at-a-glance.
- Enciclopedia Estudiantil HallazgosLa Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos está organizada de modo que los estudiantes puedan encontrar información rápida y fácilmente. Pulse en la primera letra del título del artículo para ver el artículo.
- ERICA guide to published and unpublished sources on thousands of educational topics, with information from RIE (Resources in Education) and CIJE (Current Index to Journals in Education).
Library Databases: F
- Foundation Directory Online Access timely, comprehensive information on grantmakers and their grants. Search 80,000 foundations, corporate giving programs and grantmaking public charities, as well as 500,000 recently awarded grants.
- Foundation Grants to Individuals Online Access up-to-date information on foundations that fund individual grantseekers. More than 6,200 entries in all. Records include detailed descriptions of approximately 2,000 programs which fund individual grantseekers.
- Funk and Wagnalls New World EncyclopediaThis database provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries covering a variety of subject areas.
Library Databases: G
- Gale DatabasesHigh Plains Library District's Gale-Cengage subscription database collection at-a-glance.
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryOver 40 eBook reference titles covering the following subject areas: Arts, Business, Environment, History, Law, Literature, Medicine, Multicultural Studies, Nation & World, Religion, and Science.
- Gold RushFind magazines, journal titles and articles.
- GreenFILEInformation covering aspects of human impact to the environment. Scholarly, government and general-interest titles include content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.
Library Databases: H
- HeritageQuestHeritageQuest combines digital, searchable images of U.S. federal census records with the digitized version of the popular UMI® Genealogy and Local History collection.
- History Reference CenterComprehensive, full text, history reference database designed for secondary schools, public libraries, and undergraduate research. Features full text for 2,000 reference books, encyclopedias and non-fiction books from leading history publishers.
Library Databases: I
- Investor's Business Daily Access investment news, research, analysis as well as a series of basic investment lessons.
Library Databases: K
- Kids InfobitsProvides multi-media research resources designed for Kindergarten through Grade 5 students.
- Kids SearchKids Search makes it easy for students to search by keyword or by topic to find the most useful search results. Results can be easily sorted by source type: magazines, reference books, photos, flags, etc.
Library Databases: L
- LearningExpressLibraryTest preparation program includes:
- Academic tests: GED, ACT, SAT, GRE, Advanced Placement and more.
-Civil Service: postal worker, EMT, firefighter, law enforcement.
- Military ASVAB
- Real Estate
- Citizenship - Legal FormsOfficial, State specific, Federal, Business, Personal, Real Estate and General forms covering hundreds of legal subjects and issues.
- Literary Databases: Contemporary Authors/Literary Criticism-Contemporary Authors: biographical and bibliographical information on modern authors.
-Contemporary Literary Criticism: critiques of contemporary works and authors. - Literary Reference CenterInformation on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and timeframes. Specifically designed for public libraries, secondary schools, junior/community colleges, and undergraduate research.
Library Databases: M
- Mango Languages Foreign language courses online
Learn to speak:
-Brazilian Portuguese
-French
-German
-Greek
-Italian
-Japanese
-Mandarin Chinese
-Russian
-Spanish
-English for Spanish, Polish and Brazilian Portuguese speakers.
-And more... - MAS Ultra: School EditionDesigned specifically for high school libraries, this database provides full text for more than 700 popular general interest and current events publications with information dating as far back as 1975 for key magazines.
- MasterFILE PremierMasterFILE Premier contains full text for more than 1,750 periodicals covering general reference, business, health, education, general science, multicultural issues and much more.
- Mergent InvestorEdgeAccess documents and financial information for individual companies; corporate documents including annual, industry and equity reports as well as general contact information for each domestic and international company in our database.
- Mergent OnlineInformation on 10,500 U.S. companies and 15,000 international companies. Includes histories, financial statements, business descriptions, properties, officers, directors, SEC filings, annual reports, institutional and insider holdings and subsidiaries.
- Middle Search PlusProvides full text for 140 popular magazines for middle and jr. high school research. Contains 84,074 biographies, 86,135 primary source documents, and an Image Collection of 107,135 photos, maps and flag of 107,135 photos, maps and flags.
- Morningstar Investment Research CenterMorningstar Investment Research Center is an all-inclusive investment research database. It features data and analysis on over 13,000 international and domestic stocks, 24,000 mutual funds, and more than 1300 exchange traded funds. Plus, the database boasts a comprehensive Help and Education Center, Portfolio X-Ray and robust screening tools.
Library Databases: N
- NetLibrary (now Ebsco eBooks)Choose from thousands of eBook titles viewable on your personal computer.
- New England Historic Genealogical Society Access the NEHGS online genealogical databases.
- NewsBankThe electronic editions of record for valuable local, regional, and national U.S. newspapers--all in one easy-to-search database. Each paper provides unique coverage of local and regional news, including companies, politics, sports, industries, cultural activities, and people in the community.
- Newspaper Source PlusProvides cover-to-cover full text for 149 national & international newspapers, including The New York Times, The Boston Globe, San Francisco Chronicle, The Christian Science Monitor, USA Today, The Washington Post, The Washington Times, and more.
- NewspaperARCHIVE Access tens of millions of searchable newspaper pages, dating as far back as the 1700s. The Greeley Tribune is available from 1916-1977. Use the archive to view, save and print full-page newspapers from around the world.
- NextReadsSign up and receive email newsletters telling you what’s new and hot. No more searching for the next thing to read. Now, with NextReads, the titles come to you!
- NoveList PlusFiction and nonfiction readers' advisory resource. Search titles by author, title, or series. Find read-a-likes by author or plot description. Included are best book lists, book discussion guides, book talks, feature articles and author interviews.
- NoveList Plus K-8Fiction and nonfiction readers’ advisory for children and young adults.
Library Databases: O
- OverDrive eBooks & Audio eBooks Browse or search thousands of great Audio eBook and text eBook titles and download them to your computer; transfer them to a portable device or burn onto a CD.
- Oxford Music OnlineOxford Music Online offers the resources of Oxford's music reference in one location. Advanced search capabilities, including biography and bibliography searching, provide users with powerful tools for content navigation.
Library Databases: P
- Points of View Reference CenterDesigned to provide students with a series of essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. The database provides 200 topics, each with an overview (objective background/description), point (argument) and counterpoint (opposing argument).
- Primary SearchPrimary Search provides full text for more than 60 popular magazines for elementary school research.
- Professional Development CollectionDesigned for professional educators, this database provides a highly specialized collection of more than 550 high quality education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles. This database also contains more than 200 educational reports.
Library Databases: R
- ReferenceUSA Detailed information on more than 14 million US businesses, 210 million US residents, and 855,000 US health care providers.
- Regional Business NewsComprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
- Resume Maker Resume Maker is an online résumé creation application. Resume Maker offers a step-by-step guide to creating your resume as well as a list of thousands of suggested phrases, several format styles, a web page publishing option and resume writing advice.
Library Databases: S
- Safari Tech Books SelectCollection of over 500 technical/computer/electronic eBooks from the world's top publishers. Covers the top subjects in the area of popular IT subjects, ranging from desktop software to web design to digital photography.
- Science OnlineScience Online presents a broad range of scientific disciplines through extensive definitions, essays, diagrams, biographies, and experiments.
- Science Reference CenterAccess science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, and other sources. Topics covered include: biology, chemistry, earth & space science, environmental science, health & medicine, history of science, life science, physics, and more.
- SearchasaurusResources for primary through middle school students. Includes an encyclopedia, dictionary, magazine articles and encyclopedia of animals. Searchasaurus is visual, fun and colorful.
- Small Engine Repair Reference CenterOnline tool for small engine repair assistance, including: ATVs, commercial mowers, farm tractors, generators, motorcycles, marine, outdoor power equipment, PWC (personal watercraft/jet ski), snow-blowers, snowmobiles, tillers and other small engines.
- Student Research CenterSearch databases by topic heading, make use of an online dictionary and encyclopedia, explore the top searches of the day, and even limit searches according to appropriate Lexile reading levels.
Library Databases: T
- Teen Health & Wellness: Real Life, Real AnswersComprehensive database that allows teens (and those who care about teens) to research health-related issues important to their well-being. It’s both a research/report tool and a self-help resource.
- TOPICsearchExplore social, political & economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics. Contains full text for over 92,700 articles from more than 2,500 diverse sources, including more than 1,550 full text periodicals.
- TumbleBook LibraryAnimated, talking picture eBooks in a format kids will love. TumbleBooks transform existing picture books by adding animation, sound, music and narration to produce an electronic picture book.
- TumbleBooks (Español)TumbleBooks son libros animados, con ilustraciones que hablan, para enseñar a los niños más pequeños los placeres de la lectura en un formato que les encantará.
Library Databases: W
- World Book (Home)Links to all of HPLD's World Book products.
World Book Online For Kids
World Book Online Info Finder
World Book Online Reference Center
Spanish Language products:
Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos - World Book KidsWorld Book Online for Kids was developed especially for young public library patrons. The site offers easy-to-read articles and a wealth of engaging multimedia, games, science projects, interactive tools, and activities.
- World Book Reference CenterWorld Book Online Reference Center is a powerful reference tool for advanced researchers and information seekers. The site features thousands of e-books, tens of thousands of articles, and hundreds of thousands of primary source documents and features developed especially for public library patrons such as Computer and Web Tutorials, How To... documents, and Government Resources.
- WorldCatComprehensive bibliography, with more than 57 million bibliographic records representing over 400 languages on materials ranging from stone tables to electronic books.
- WorldCat EspañolLa bibliografía más completa del mundo con más de 57 millones de registros bibliográficos cubriendo materiales que van desde las tablillas de arcilla al libro electrónico en más de 400 lenguas.
CATALOG SEARCH
Search Magazines & Journals
Library Database Brochures
National Jukebox

The Library of Congress presents the National Jukebox, which makes historical sound recordings available to the public free of charge. The Jukebox includes recordings from the extraordinary collections of the Library of Congress Packard Campus for Audio Visual Conservation and other contributing libraries and archives. Recordings in the Jukebox were issued on record labels now owned by Sony Music Entertainment, which has granted the Library of Congress a gratis license to stream acoustical recordings.
At launch, the Jukebox includes more than 10,000 recordings made by the Victor Talking Machine Company between 1901 and 1925. Jukebox content will be increased regularly, with additional Victor recordings and acoustically recorded titles made by other Sony-owned U.S. labels, including Columbia, OKeh, and others.
About the National Jukebox
Partners | Acoustical Recording


Loading...
